Subscriber Community Driven Questions (266)

Ask questions and Get answers from community
Votes
Answers
Views
Question
0
votes
3
answers
32
views
asked 1 week ago by
updated 1 week ago by
I represent a trust which is registered u/s Section 12A. The trust has invested its corpus in Fixed Deposits. The Bank is now asking the trust to give a Form 26A & Form 26AS for its FDs to be signed by the Trust's Auditor. Can you please explain ...
0
votes
1
answer
17
views
asked 1 week ago by
updated 1 week ago by
Category: Non Resident
A Resident individual regularly filed his ITR upto 31.3.2016. He shifted abroad on 20.10.2016, after this date there is no income in India. He joined abroad in job and is working there. His stay during this year abroad is for 160 days. How his income...
0
votes
1
answer
11
views
asked 1 week ago by
updated 1 week ago by
Category: Capital Gains
Sub : constitutionality of cost of bonus shares treated differently As per Income tax section 55 2 iiia cost of bonus shares is to be taken nil w.e.f 01.04.1996. Now finance act 2017, Further, for assets purchased before 1st April 2001, the cost of a...
0
votes
1
answer
11
views
asked 1 week ago by
updated 1 week ago by
Category: Business Income
One restaurant made some pre operative expenses before starting sale, such as Staff Salary, repairs, convyance etc. Such expenses should be added and be claimed in 5 equal installments starting from current year and in coming years. Is it okay?
0
votes
2
answers
40
views
asked 2 weeks ago by
updated 2 weeks ago by
Category: Deductions
Sir, Previous NSC bonds maturing this year, can i reinvest and avail under section 80C, or investments should be with this year income only eligible to avail section 80C ,Thanq
0
votes
1
answer
28
views
asked 3 weeks ago by
updated 3 weeks ago by
Category: Deductions
Husband made LIC premium in the name of Wife availing deduction for himself. Now maturity value came in the name of Wife. Wife invested it for interest. This interest income will be of Husband or Wife?
0
votes
1
answer
23
views
asked 3 weeks ago by
updated 3 weeks ago by
Category: Capital Gains
Can a person be Karta of two Hufs ? One of his own Huf , he himself Karta, his own sons as coparcener, other HUf  when his Father Dies and that HUfs having Karta himself and her sister as coparcener, father died on 28.01.2002.
0
votes
1
answer
515
views
asked 3 weeks ago by
updated 1 week ago by
Category: Salary
Can  Mr J (being director of an unlisted private company getting monthly salary) take Term Life plan, health and accidental and critical illness insurance by paying insurance from company ? If yes, whether Premium paid by the company will be added i...
0
votes
2
answers
15
views
asked 3 weeks ago by
updated 2 weeks ago by
Under s 79 of Income tax, when  in a  unlisted private company M as on 31.03.2016  A, B, C , D, E , F and G  having capital % as on 31.03.2016 - 10, 13, 25, 40, 4,4 and 4.  Now as  31.03.2017  they are having  5,6,12,20,2,2,1 and another unli...
1 2 3 27