Are Print Media Liable To Service Tax On Advertisements?

Print Friendly

Are Print Media Liable To Service Tax On Advertisements?Whether magazine publishers are liable to pay service tax for the advertisements published . Ravi M , Margoa, Goa There are two sections under Service Tax laws (Finance Act 1994) which cover services related to advertisements . These are : Advertising services. [Section 65(105)(e)] Space selling Service...

 
The author has spent twenty years with Income Tax department and desire to service common citizen of India which include professionals like tax practioners ,CA,ICMA, CS and tax lawyers by advising them on the direct tax matters for a very affordable fee.