Claimed dedcution u/s 80 DD of Rs 50000. A.O says deduction shall be allowed only for expense for which I show proof .Is he right?

Print Friendly

In my view , the action of A.O is not according to the provision of the Section 80DD of the I T ACT. Even a ruppee you spend on dependent person for his medical treatment and maintenance , you are allowed a deduction u/s 80DD of Rs 50000.Section 80DD states :”Where an assessee, being an individual or

Login Here



pinkgreenblueyellow

Tags: hindu undivided family Income tax

The author has spent twenty years with Income Tax department and desire to service common citizen of India which include professionals like tax practioners ,CA,ICMA, CS and tax lawyers by advising them on the direct tax matters for a very affordable fee.

Related Post "Claimed dedcution u/s 80 DD of Rs 50000. A.O says deduction shall be allowed only for expense for which I show proof .Is he right?"

What Are The Diseases Covered Under Section 80DDB?
The deduction under section 80DDB for treatment