Is Commuted Value of Pension Tax Free?

2
1821
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Whether the amount received as commutation of pension is taxable or not , Sardindu Basu, KolkataYes, the commuted value of pension is tax free as per section 10(10A) . However quantum is dependnt on the fact who is the employer who paid pension to you. Section 10(10A) states1. FULL exemption of commuted value of pension…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.