Is Consultancy Fee Paid To Non Resident Director Taxable In India?

Print Friendly

A non-citizen of India based in the US is a Director of a PVT LTD company in India. The Director also provides consulting services to the Indian company but such services are solely carried out outside India.If company wishes to pay such Director a consulting fee, are there any special tax consequences to be aware…

Tags: taxation of non-residents TDS

The author has spent twenty years with Income Tax department and desire to service common citizen of India which include professionals like tax practioners ,CA,ICMA, CS and tax lawyers by advising them on the direct tax matters for a very affordable fee.

Related Post "Is Consultancy Fee Paid To Non Resident Director Taxable In India?"

Service Tax Commissioner Caught Red Handed , Arrested by CBI
The CBI on Saturday caught red-handed Service
TDS on Fixed Deposit in Joint Names Simplified !
TDS on fixed deposit in joint names
No Penalty u/s 271D in 5 Circumstances !
Section 269SS of the Income Tax Act