Is Sitting Fee Paid to Director Taxed as Salary or Income From Other Sources ?

Print Friendly

is there income tax on sitting fees received by the director on attending the board meeting ? If on sitting fees tds has been deducted under 194J ie professional will it be taxed under salary or other source.Alka Gaglani, MumbaiThere has to be employer & employee relationship for treating a receipt by a

Login Here



pinkgreenblueyellow

Tags: I T Act Salary section 198 TDS

The author has spent twenty years with Income Tax department and desire to service common citizen of India which include professionals like tax practioners ,CA,ICMA, CS and tax lawyers by advising them on the direct tax matters for a very affordable fee.

Related Post "Is Sitting Fee Paid to Director Taxed as Salary or Income From Other Sources ?"

Refund of TDS u/s 195 Allowed in 11 Circumstances
The provision u/s 195 of the Income
5 Reasons for No TDS on EPF or PF Withdrawal
The provident fund accumulation is exempt from
TDS on Fixed Deposit in Joint Names Simplified !
TDS on fixed deposit in joint names