Q 171. What is the time within which such TCS is to be remitted by the e-commerce operator to Government account? Is the operator required to file any returns for this purpose?

0
655
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. In terms of Section 43C(3) of the MGL, the amount collected by the operator is to be paid to the credit of appropriate  government  within  10  days  after  the  end of the month in which amount was so collected. Further, in terms of Section 43C(4) of the MGL, the operator is required  to  file …

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register