Q 178. Whether goods sent by a taxable person to a job-worker will be treated as supply and liable to GST? Why?

0
727
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. No. It will not be treated as a supply.  In terms of proviso to Para 5 of Schedule I of the MGL the supply of goods by a registered taxable person (principal) to job- worker, in terms of Section 43A, shall not be regarded as supply of goods. Therefore, it can be inferred that…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register