Q 198. A dealer paying tax on compounding basis crosses the compounding threshold and becomes a regular taxable person. Can he avail ITC and if so from what date?

0
616
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. As per section 16(3) of the MGL, he can avail ITC in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date from which he becomes liable to pay tax under section 7. [ As per FAQ on GST published…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register