Q 208. A Taxable person is in the business of information technology. He buys a motor vehicle for use of his Executive Directors. Can he avail the ITC in respect of GST paid on purchase of such motor vehicle?

0
576
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. No. As per section 16(9)(a) of the MGL, ITC on motor vehicles can be availed only if the taxable person is in the business of transport of passengers or goods or is providing the services of imparting training on motor vehicles.   [ As per FAQ on GST published by NACEN ]   386…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register