Q 303. Today under VAT/CST merchant exporters can purchase goods without payment of tax on furnishing of a declaration form. Will this system be there in GST?

0
753
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. No, there will be no such provision in GST. They will have to purchase goods upon payment of tax and claim refund  of  the  accumulated  ITC  as  discussed  in  section 38(2). [ As per FAQ on GST published by NACEN ] 187…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register