Q 311. If notice is issued under Section 51B and thereafter the noticee makes payment, is there any need to adjudicate the case?

0
619
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans.   No if tax/interest and penalty has been paid.  Where the person to whom a notice has been under sub-section (1) issued, pays the tax along with interest with twenty five percent penalty  within 30 days of issue of notice all proceedings in respect of such notice shall be deemed to be concluded. [ As…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register