Q 326. When Commissioner of CGST feels that the order passed is not legal and proper, whether he can revise the order himself ?

0
549
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans.   No. The Commissioner of CGST cannot revise the order. In the model law, for CGST and SGST, there are different provisions in this regard. For CGST, as per Section 79(2), the Commissioner of CGST if he finds an order or decision (passed by an adjudicating authority) to be not legal or proper, can pass…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register