Q 379. Who can order for carrying out “Inspection” and under what circumstances?

0
560
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. As per Section 60 of MGL, Inspection can be carried out by an officer of CGST/SGST only upon a written authorization given by an officer of the rank of Joint Commissioner or above. A Joint Commissioner or an officer higher in rank can give such authorization only if he has reasons to believe that…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register