Q 415. Is any penalty prescribed for any person other than the taxable person?

0
759
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes.   Section 66(3) provides for levy of penalty extending to Rs.25,000/- for any person who- aids or abets any of the 21 offences, deals in any way (whether receiving, supplying, storing or transporting) with goods that are liable to confiscation, receives  or  deals  with  supply  of  services  in contravention of the Act, fails  to…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register