Q 433. Can offences under MGL be compounded?

0
636
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans.   Yes.  As per section 78 of the MGL, any offence, other than the following, may upon payment of the prescribed (compounding) amount be compounded and such compounding is permissible either before or after the institution of prosecution: Offences numbered 1 to 7 of the 12 major offences (outlined in Q. 16 above), if the…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register