Q 458. Suppose a ticket/ pass for anywhere travel in India is issued by M/s Air India to a person. What will be the place of supply?

0
585
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. In the above case, the place of embarkation will not be available at the time of issue of invoice as the right to passage is for future use. Accordingly, place of supply cannot be the place of embarkation. In such cases, the default rule shall apply. (The proviso clause to section 6(10) (b) of…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register