Q 464. A registered taxable person say, purchases capital goods in the last quarter of 2016-17. Though the invoice is received within 31st March but the capital goods are received on 5th April, 2017 (i.e. in GST regime). Will such a person get full credit of CENVAT in 2017-18?

0
586
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes,  he  will  be  entitled to  full  credit  in  2017-18  – explanation to section 144 (1).   [ As per FAQ on GST published by NACEN ]   592…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register