Q 465. VAT credit was not available on items ‘X’ & ‘Y’ as capital goods in the earlier law. Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?

0
603
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. He shall be entitled to credit only when ITC on such goods were admissible under the earlier law and is also admissible in GST. Since on the two items credit was not available under the earlier law, the said person cannot claim it in GST – proviso to section 144(1). [ As per FAQ…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register