Q 472. Can a manufacturer transfer finished goods sent for testing purpose to the premises of any other taxable person?

0
781
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes, a manufacturer can as per the provisions of the earlier law transfer the said goods to the premises of any registered taxable person on payment of tax or without payment of tax for exports within 6 months or extended period from the appointed day – section 152.   [ As per FAQ on…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register