Q 483. The supply of goods/services was made under the earlier law but a part of the consideration (say the retention money) is received in GST regime, will tax be payable in GST?

0
705
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. No, provided the full duty/tax on such supply has already been paid under the earlier law – section 161.   [ As per FAQ on GST published by NACEN ] 654…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register