Q 75. Can the proper Officer Cancel the Registration on his own?

0
780
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes, in certain circumstances specified under section 21(2) of MGL, the proper officer can cancel the registration on his own. Such circumstances include not filing return for a continuous period of six months (for a normal taxable person) or three months (for a compounding taxpayer), and  not  commencing  business  within  six  months  from the…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register