Salary in Cash over Rs 20000 falls under Section 40A[3].

Print Friendly

If a person is receiving a salary of around Rs 20,000 per month can he be paid in cash ? His TDS etc will be deducted as per the existing norms and will his employer face any problems if the person is paid fornightly, after the requisite TDS deductions, in Cash ? From: ………………kuttimukund@…..comSection 40[A][3]…

Login Here



pinkgreenblueyellow

Tags: Miscellaneous

The author has spent twenty years with Income Tax department and desire to service common citizen of India which include professionals like tax practioners ,CA,ICMA, CS and tax lawyers by advising them on the direct tax matters for a very affordable fee.

Related Post "Salary in Cash over Rs 20000 falls under Section 40A[3]."

Pension From UK Government Exempt in India
Retirement pension is salary under Income Tax
Is Winning of Dance Competition Taxable?
Winnings from competition often brings the question
Section 44AD :Insurance Agents Not Eligible !
Presumptive tax scheme under section 44AD makes