Who Are Required to Maintain Books of Accounts ?

Print Friendly

Section 44AA along with Rule 6F states Legal,Medical,Architectural,Engineering,Accountancy,Technical Consultancy,Interior Decoration,Authrised Representative before Tribunal ,Film Artist,Company Secretary and Information Technology professionals having gross receipts of Rs 1,50,000 per annum in any one of the three years immediately preceding the previous year.Anyone carrying business or profession , other than 1 above , if total income from business…

Login Here



pinkgreenblueyellow

Tags: Penalty

The author has spent twenty years with Income Tax department and desire to service common citizen of India which include professionals like tax practioners ,CA,ICMA, CS and tax lawyers by advising them on the direct tax matters for a very affordable fee.

Related Post "Who Are Required to Maintain Books of Accounts ?"

No Penalty u/s 271D in 5 Circumstances !
Section 269SS of the Income Tax Act
No Penalty for Not Keeping Stock Books or Registers !
Many times the assessing officer carries survey