Accrued Interest in PPF & PF Eligible for 80C Deduction from 01/04/2003 !

0
1892
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The interest on PPF accrues to an account holder and again earns interest . Similar is the case with provident fund. Now , if you deposit the money in PF or PPF , you can claim deduction for the amount upto RS 1,50,000 . The question one premium subscriber has asked if the interest accrued to the PPF or GPF will also be considered for the purpose of claiming deduction under section 80c of the Income Tax Act . My considered opinion is YES , which is completely different from the general opinion NO.

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register