Are Charitable Institutions or Trusts Required to Collect Service Tax on Rent of Property ?

0
1101
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Is a charitable hospital paid rent to a company then service tax should be applicable on rent or not? Sanjay , KolkataThe service tax laws brought one amendment vide notification 6/2005-ST dt 1/3/2005 , Finance Act 2006 replaced the term “commercial concern” in the definition of all service providers with the term “any person” ….

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register