Can Foreign National Inherit Property in India ?

1
1088
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

A person resident outside India (i.e. NRI or PIO or foreign national of non-Indian origin) can hold any immovable property in India acquired by way of inheritance from a person resident in India.[regulation 3 and 4 of Foreign Exchange Management (Acquisition and transfer of immovable property in India) Regulations, 2000}Further, with the specific approval of…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.