No Dedcution For Tuition Fee Paid For Dependents!

I am employed in a private firm and my annual income is more than 4.5k. Here the query is I have paid an amount...

Interest Not Allowed If You Do Not Own The Property!

I have taken loan for extension of house which is registered to my mother's name. she is co-applicant of loan and i will repay...

Tuition Fee Covers All Payments for Education of Child

WIll the amount paid towards term fee, computer fee, enrollment fee, Exam fee, Laboratory fee, Material fee & registration be eligible for deduction if...

Medical Expense on Dependent Relative Makes You Eligible For Deduction u/s 80DD

Please let me know, how to claim deduction under Section 80DD. One of my blood relative has more than 70% hearing disability. Somebody told...

Principal Amount of Loan Allowed Even If Interest Is Not Allowed!

Suppose, somebody is taking exemption on rent can he also be eligible on Housing Principal & Interest benefit? rajendra.panditrao@.................comYes,interest is allowed...

Interest & 80C Deductions Allowed to Non Residents Too!

shankers_1999@......com Asked : I was NRI and working in DUBAI till Dec 14th 2007 ( Went to Dubai in 26th July 2003). Returned back...

Savings in Parents’ Name Will Not Give You Deduction!Cruel Law.

nagesh.vanga@gmail.com Asked: Does Savings done on the name of dependent parents (or children) of the Assessee eligible for Income Tax deductions U/S...

FD for 5 Years in Most Indian Banks Will Give You Relief u/s 80C

alpesh.shah@jsw.in asked: Dear Sir,I want to know that what Kind (schedule Bank) Fixed Deposit Under Section 80c are acceptable. & what are the criteria...

Tution Fee Upto Rs 1,00,000 Allowed as Deduction u/s 80C.

accounts@lbsnaa.ernet.in asked " What is the limit of Tuition Fee (in Rupees) that is exempted from Income Tax Purpose for the financial year...

No Deduction of Interest under section 80C.

Can the interest portion of the housing loan be eligible for 80C deduction before the possession of the house under construction. We do not...