united nations

Is Salary or Pension Received By Employees Of United Nations Tax Free?

The salary or pension received  by a resident of India is taxable in India.However , when the salary or pension is received by a...
salary

Salary From Earlier Employer Must Be Reported to Current Employer !

When you quit a job and join another  employer during the same year, a question regarding reporting of salary earned with the earlier employer...

How Gratuity Notification by CBDT Creating Havoc For Some Employees !

Gratuity receipt has , in recent , time become bitter word for employees who retired before 24/05/2010 , but received arrears of enhanced gratuity...

Should You Report Salary Received From Employer of Past to Your Current Employer?

Salary taxation is what effect majority of tax payers.When you quit a job and joined another employer during the same year, there comes in...

Aggregate Leave Encashment even on switching jobs is exempt from tax upto Rs 3...

Leave encashment tax relief is not restricted to one job in a year. Every organisation divides the leaves that can be taken by an...

Annual medical check-ups sponsered by Employees Fund now Exempt

CBDT has now inserted amendment to provide that any person receiving any income from any fund set up by is employer for the welfare...

Is tax paid by employer taxable in hand of employee as perquisite?

Perquisite by an employer tales many form and there is endless tussle between employer, employee on one side and tax department on other side...

All about tax free medical reimbursement by employer.

There is no requirement of a specific type of treatment , as far as allowance of reimbursement of medical expense of Rs 15,000 in a year is concerned. It should be genuine medical treatment , for which employer has reimbursed up to Rs 15,000 in a year.

Exemption u/s 10(10C) available for RBI employees opting Exit Option Scheme” should also be...

Venkat Rao, Behrampur asked "I want to know whether an employee who has retired voluntarily under "Exit Option Scheme" of S.B.I in the...

How to compute tax in case you get taxable PF accumulated balance?

Where the accumulated balance due to an employee participating in a recognised provident fund is included in his total income owing to the provi-sions of rule 8 not being applicable, the [Assessing] Officer shall calculate the total of the various sums of [tax] which would have been payable by the emp-loyee in respect of his total income for each of the years concerned if the fund had not been a recognised provident fund, and the amount by which such total exceeds the total of all sums paid by or on behalf