Exemption to Trust Even For Business or Trading Activity Allowed ??

0
1294
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Exemption to Charitable trust comes with many conditions. In previous post , it was brought before readers that trusts are not allowed to have mixed  charitable objects. Now , it should be understood that , contrary to general impression that trading activity is totally banned for charitable trust , actually the trading activity is allowed for most of the  charitable or religious trust under section 11 of the Income Tax Act.

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register