Is gift received from friends at the time of marriage taxable?

2
1296
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

There is express provision to consider a gift from unknown persons under clause VII of section 56 (2) of the I T Act . However the proviso to said section 56(2) provides certain exception under which section 56(2) is not applicable

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.