Hiring of Taxi for amount above Rs 1,20,000 is subject to TDS

1
866
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Is taxi rental subject to TDS under section 194I? sumitaggarwal.31@gmail.comYes, if the taxi is hired for such period that total hire charges paid to owner of tax is above Rs 1,20,000 .This is after the Explanation inserted in Section 194I of the I T Act which says”For the purposes of this section,[(i) rent means any…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.