How the Archeological Collections, Paintings, Sculptures Valued For Taxation Purpose?

0
820
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

From 1/10/2009 , Individuals and HUF receiving any archeological collections, drawings, paintings, sculptures or any work of art  from a person other than following persons  are to pay tax on the value of jewelery received u/s Section 56(2)(vii) .
a)  from any relative; or

(b)  on the occasion of the marriage of the individual; or

(c)  under a will or

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register