How to compute tax in case you get taxable PF accumulated balance?

0
954
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Where the accumulated balance due to an employee participating in a recognised provident fund is included in his total income owing to the provi-sions of rule 8 not being applicable, the [Assessing] Officer shall calculate the total of the various sums of [tax] which would have been payable by the emp-loyee in respect of his total income for each of the years concerned if the fund had not been a recognised provident fund, and the amount by which such total exceeds the total of all sums paid by or on behalf

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register