Is FBT Payable For Medical Allowance Upto Rs 15,000?

1
972
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Is FBT is applicable to employer on reimbursement of medical bills upto Rs.15000 to their employees?radhi68@………comYes.FAQ no 69 of CBDT’s Circular 8 of 2005 clarified regarding the issue of taxing medical allowance under Fringe Benefit Tax as under:Whether medical reimbursement up to Rs. 15,000 (exempt in the hands of the employees) and medical reimbursement over…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.