Is Filing of Tax Returns by Foreign Company Having PAN Mandatory ?

1
953
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

This question on obligation to file return of income under section 139 of the Income Tax Act for a foreign company having a PAN was raised by a premium subscriber . She asks “A couple of clients are asking me whether it is mandatory for foreign companies who have a PAN in India to file their tax returns in India. There are 2 scenarios – the foreign company may have income in India and the foreign company may not have income in India.”

This content is for Monthly, annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.