Is Gift From NRI Father-in-Law Tax Free!

1
889
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Can my NRI father in law gift me money & is that money taxable?Mandeep Kumar Section 56(2)(v) deals with the taxability of gift receipt. It provides that gift exceeding Rs 50,000 in a year is taxable in the hands of receiver. However , there are some exceptions when any amount of gifts can be received…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.