Is Leave Salary or NSS Taxable in Hand of Legal Heir of Employee?

0
897
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave salary is part of salary as per section 17(1) of the I T Act. As such it is taxable in hand of employee during the employment  period. However, if the cash equivalent of leave salary is paid to legal heir on his /her death, the amount is not taxable in hand

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register