Is Payment To Residents Hosting Company Liable To TDS?

0
1751

We are paying web hosting charges to a person resident in India. Is the same liable to TDS? If yes under which section? Amit, New Delhi.Section 194I covers provisions for tax at source on rent payments exceeding Rs 1,20,000 in a year. Explanation below this section defines rent as under (mark the word in red…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register