Is salary received in NRE account in India For services rendered outside India by a Non Resident taxable in India?

3
1940
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Let us start with an example of a Non Resident Indian who is employed in a foreign country with a foreign employer. Because of banking operation insecurity in that country, the employer transfers his salary in his NRE account situated in India. The A.O tries to tax such salary on the ground that since salary has been received in India, it should be included in total income of assessee as per section 5(2) of theĀ  I .T.Act. Is the action of A.O correct?

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register

Comments are closed.