Getting A Statement of Perquisites & Profits in Lieu of Salary is Legal Right of Every Employee?

0
928
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The employees of  private sector , usually get various kinds of perquisites and many items of his emoluments may also fall under the heading  Profits in Lieu of Salary as defined u/s 17 of the Income Tax Act.It is very common knowledge that an employer is bound to issue TDS certificate in Form 16 to the employee , but do you know that an employer is legally bound to issue statement of erquisites or profits in lieu. In fact , many people will be quoting section 203 of the Income Tax Act which enforce the rule of issue of TDS certificate.

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register