Q 60. Is there a provision for a person to get himself voluntarily registered though he may not be liable to pay GST?

0
947
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes. In terms of Sub-section (3) of Section 19, a person, though not liable to be registered under Schedule III, may get himself registered voluntarily, and all provisions of this Act, as are applicable to a registered taxable person, shall apply to such person. [ As per FAQ on GST published by NACEN ]…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register