Q 209. Where the registered taxable person has claimed depreciation on the tax component of the cost of capital goods under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961, will ITC be allowed in such cases?

0
867
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. As per section 16(10) of the MGL, the input tax credit shall not be allowed on the said tax component.   [ As per FAQ on GSt published by NACEN ] 390…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register