Q 213. What is the time limit for taking ITC?

0
801
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans.   As per Section 16 (15) of the MGL, ITC cannot be taken beyond the month of September of the following FY to which invoice pertains or date of filing of annual return, whichever is earlier. The underlying reasoning for this restriction is that no change in return is permitted after September of next FY….

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register