Q 259. Is there any provision in MGL for tax treatment of goods returned by the recipient?

0
751
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes, Explanation to Section 44 of MGL has such a provision. It provides that where goods received as an inward supply is returned by the recipient to the supplier within six months from the date of the relevant invoice, the tax payable on such supplies shall be equal to the input tax credit availed…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register