Q 286. Can unutilized Input tax credit be allowed as refund?

0
777
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes, but only in following cases as given in sub-section (2) of section 38:- (i)¬† ¬†Exports of goods on which export duty is not payable; (ii) ¬†Exports of services; (iii) Where credit has accumulated on account of rate of tax on inputs being higher than the rate of taxes on Outputs. [ As per…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register