Q 310. Can the person chargeable with tax pay the amount of demand along-with interest before issue of notice under section 51B?

0
768
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. Yes. ┬áBefore issue of notice under sub section (1) or a statement under sub-section (2), a person chargeable with tax, shall have an option to pay the amount of tax along with interest and fifteen percent penalty, ascertained either on his own or informed by the proper officer, and on such payment, no notice…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register