Q 473. If finished goods removed from a factory for carrying out certain processes under earlier law are returned on or after the appointed day, whether GST would be payable?

0
765
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. No tax will be payable in GST by the manufacturer or by the Job worker where the goods removed prior to the appointed day for carrying out process not amounting to manufacture are returned within 6 months from the appointed day (or extended period of 02 months) – section 152 [ As per FAQ…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register