Q 482. If consideration for a particular supply of services was received under the earlier law and tax on it was paid, will GST also become payable where such supply is made in GST regime?

0
628
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans. No tax shall be payable on supply of goods/services on or after the appointed day if the consideration for it has been received prior to the appointed day and the duty/ tax thereon has already been paid under the earlier law – section 160. [ As per FAQ on GST published by NACEN ]…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register