Q 486. Goods were sent on approval before the appointed day but are returned to the seller after 6 months from the appointed day, will tax be payable in GST?

0
803
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Ans.   Yes, if such goods are liable to tax in GST and the person who rejected or not approved the goods returns it after 6 months (may be extended by 2 months) from the appointed day. This provision is applicable to SGST law only – section 162D   [ As per FAQ on GST published…

This content is for annual and Semi Annual members only.
Log In Register